Scranton Prep

Sponsors

Top Stories

Broadcasts

12/03
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.01
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/10
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.02
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/11
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Western Wayne at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
12/17
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.03
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/18
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Abington Heights at Wyoming Seminary
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
12/19
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Crestwood at Wyoming Area
Internet Broadcast
12/21
7:30 p.m.
GIrls basketball: Holy Redeemer at Dallas
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
12/22
1:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Old Forge at Valley View
Internet Broadcast
12/28
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Turonis Tournament final
Lakeland vs. Mid Valley
Internet Broadcast
12/29
7:30 pm
Girls basketball: Camoni Tournament final
Mid Valley at Valley View
Internet Broadcast
01/02
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Hazleton Area at Nanticoke
Internet Broadcast
01/03
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Abington Heights at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
01/04
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: West Scranton at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/07
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.04
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/10
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Seminary
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/10
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Old Forge at Mid Valley
Internet Broadcast
01/11
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Forest City at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
01/12
2:00 p.m.
Women's basketball: Catholic at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/12
4 p.m.
Men's basketball: Catholic at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/14
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.05
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/15
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Delaware Valley at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
01/17
7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball: Dunmore at Riverside
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/18
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Northwest at Nanticoke
Internet Broadcast
01/21
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.06
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/26
7:00 p.m.
Girls basketball: North Pocono at Abington Heights
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/26
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Wyoming Area at Holy Redeemer
Internet Broadcast
01/28
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.07
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/01
7:00 p.m.
Girls basketball: Riverside at Carbondale
Internet Broadcast
02/01
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Mid Valley at Dunmore
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/01
6:45 p.m.
Boys basketball: Honesdale at Western Wayne
Internet Broadcast
02/04
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Wallenpaupack at Valley View
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/04
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.08
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/05
7:00 pm
Boys basketball: GAR at Nanticoke
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/05
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Dallas at Pittston Area
Internet Broadcast
02/08
7:00 p.m.
Boys basketball: Valley View at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
02/11
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.09
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/11
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Riverside at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
02/14
7:30 pm
Boys basketball: Abington Heights at Scranton Prep
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/15
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Mid Valley at Holy Cross
Internet Broadcast
02/18
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.10
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/25
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.11
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/04
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.12
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/11
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.13
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/18
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.14
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/25
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.15
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
04/01
6 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.16
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast

Season Schedule

12/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final
67 Scranton Prep
46 vs. Meyers
@ Coughlin HS
12/11
Boy's HS Basketball Final
50 Scranton Prep
59 at Hazleton Area
12/16
Boy's HS Basketball Final
64 Emmaus
59 Scranton Prep
12/19
Boy's HS Basketball Final
48 Wyoming Valley West
66 Scranton Prep
12/23
Boy's HS Basketball Final
58 Scranton Prep
62 at Williamsport
12/27
Boy's HS Basketball Final
43 Scranton
64 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Lackawanna College
Lynett Tournament
12/29
Boy's HS Basketball Final
46 Dunmore
70 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Lackawanna College
Lynett Tournament
01/03
Boy's HS Basketball Final
51 Scranton
55 Scranton Prep
01/06
Boy's HS Basketball Final
62 Scranton Prep
40 at West Scranton
01/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final
45 Abington Heights
51 Scranton Prep
01/12
Boy's HS Basketball Final
54 Scranton Prep
43 at Valley View
01/18
Boy's HS Basketball Final
73 Scranton Prep
37 at North Pocono
01/19
Boy's HS Basketball Final
53 Wallenpaupack
63 Scranton Prep
01/20
Boy's HS Basketball Final
72 Scranton Prep
66 at Parkland
01/23
Boy's HS Basketball Final
85 Scranton Prep
59 at Western Wayne
01/26
Boy's HS Basketball Final
54 West Scranton
81 Scranton Prep
01/30
Boy's HS Basketball Final
47 Scranton Prep
67 at Abington Heights
02/02
Boy's HS Basketball Final
54 Valley View
53 Scranton Prep
02/03
Boy's HS Basketball Final - OT
49 Pottsville Area
52 Scranton Prep
02/06
Boy's HS Basketball Final
63 Scranton Prep
56 at Scranton
02/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final
73 Scranton Prep
38 at Delaware Valley
02/13
Boy's HS Basketball Final
49 Honesdale
67 Scranton Prep
02/21
Boy's HS Basketball Final
43 GAR
69 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Scranton HS
Class 4A Quarterfinal
02/24
Boy's HS Basketball Final
53 Wyoming Area
74 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Lackawanna College
Class 4A Semifinal
03/03
Boy's HS Basketball Final
46 Valley View
54 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Mohegan Sun Arena
District 2 Class 4A Championship
03/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final
35 Tamaqua
69 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Marywood University
PIAA Class 4A First Round
03/13
Boy's HS Basketball Final
32 Scranton Prep
44 vs. Imhotep Charter
@ Bethlehem Liberty HS
PIAA Class 4A Quarterfinals 2nd Round
12/07
Boy's HS Basketball Final
31 Meyers
68 Scranton Prep
12/12
Boy's HS Basketball Final
55 Hazleton Area
69 Scranton Prep
12/15
Boy's HS Basketball Final
34 Father Judge
36 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Archbishop Wood
Diane Mosco Foundation Shootout Against Cancer
12/17
Boy's HS Basketball Final
87 Scranton Prep
46 at Wyoming Valley West
12/20
Boy's HS Basketball Final
47 Williamsport
51 Scranton Prep
12/22
Boy's HS Basketball Final
61 Pennridge
36 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Muhlenberg College
Awesome! Holiday Challenge
12/27
Boy's HS Basketball Final
52 Scranton Prep
41 vs. Scranton
@ Lackawanna College
Lynett Memorial Tournament
12/29
Boy's HS Basketball Final
36 Holy Cross
63 vs. Scranton Prep
@ Lackawanna College
Lynett Memorial Tournament championship
01/02
Boy's HS Basketball Final
73 Scranton Prep
43 at Honesdale
01/04
Boy's HS Basketball Final
55 North Pocono
70 Scranton Prep
01/07
Boy's HS Basketball Final
53 Scranton Prep
35 at Scranton
01/11
Boy's HS Basketball Final
33 West Scranton
73 Scranton Prep
01/15
Boy's HS Basketball Final
40 Scranton Prep
68 at Abington Heights
01/18
Boy's HS Basketball Final
59 Scranton Prep
57 at Valley View
01/25
Boy's HS Basketball Final - 2OT
81 Wallenpaupack
87 Scranton Prep
01/26
Boy's HS Basketball Final
56 Scranton Prep
47 at Pottsville
01/28
Boy's HS Basketball Final
51 Delaware Valley
75 Scranton Prep
02/01
Boy's HS Basketball Final
83 Scranton Prep
52 vs. West Scranton
@ Lackawanna College
02/02
Boy's HS Basketball Final - OT
58 Western Wayne
69 Scranton Prep
Second half of Coaches vs. Cancer doubleheader with Wallenpaupack-Prep girls
02/05
Boy's HS Basketball Final
56 Scranton
58 Scranton Prep
02/13
Boy's HS Basketball Final
48 Valley View
50 Scranton Prep
02/14
Boy's HS Basketball Final
60 Abington Heights
51 Scranton Prep

History

Valley View boys history

The Cougars reached the District 2 Class 4A championship game, then won their first state tournament game in 21 years in March.

Carbondale boys history

Chargers set a PIAA record while winning 1993 state championship and returning to 1994 state final.

Load More