Riverside

Sponsors

Top Stories

Broadcasts

12/03
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.01
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/10
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.02
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/11
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Western Wayne at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
12/17
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.03
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/18
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Abington Heights at Wyoming Seminary
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
12/19
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Crestwood at Wyoming Area
Internet Broadcast
12/21
7:30 p.m.
GIrls basketball: Holy Redeemer at Dallas
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
12/22
1:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Old Forge at Valley View
Internet Broadcast
12/28
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Turonis Tournament final
Lakeland vs. Mid Valley
Internet Broadcast
12/29
7:30 pm
Girls basketball: Camoni Tournament final
Mid Valley at Valley View
Internet Broadcast
01/02
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Hazleton Area at Nanticoke
Internet Broadcast
01/03
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Abington Heights at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
01/04
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: West Scranton at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/07
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.04
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/10
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Seminary
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/10
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Old Forge at Mid Valley
Internet Broadcast
01/11
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Forest City at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
01/12
2:00 p.m.
Women's basketball: Catholic at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/12
4 p.m.
Men's basketball: Catholic at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/14
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.05
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/15
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Delaware Valley at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
01/17
7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball: Dunmore at Riverside
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/18
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Northwest at Nanticoke
Internet Broadcast
01/21
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.06
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/26
7:00 p.m.
Girls basketball: North Pocono at Abington Heights
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/26
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Wyoming Area at Holy Redeemer
Internet Broadcast
01/28
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.07
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/01
7:00 p.m.
Girls basketball: Riverside at Carbondale
Internet Broadcast
02/01
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Mid Valley at Dunmore
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/01
6:45 p.m.
Boys basketball: Honesdale at Western Wayne
Internet Broadcast
02/04
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Wallenpaupack at Valley View
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/04
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.08
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/05
7:00 pm
Boys basketball: GAR at Nanticoke
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/05
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Dallas at Pittston Area
Internet Broadcast
02/08
7:00 p.m.
Boys basketball: Valley View at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
02/11
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.09
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/11
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Riverside at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
02/14
7:30 pm
Boys basketball: Abington Heights at Scranton Prep
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/15
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Mid Valley at Holy Cross
Internet Broadcast
02/18
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.10
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/25
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.11
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/04
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.12
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/11
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.13
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/18
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.14
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/25
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.15
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
04/01
6 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.16
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast

Season Schedule

12/08
Boy's HS Basketball Final
77 Wyoming Valley West
74 Riverside
12/11
Boy's HS Basketball Final
51 Riverside
47 at Susquehanna
12/13
Boy's HS Basketball Final
57 Nanticoke
43 Riverside
12/16
Boy's HS Basketball Final
49 Riverside
63 at Honesdale
12/18
Boy's HS Basketball Final
55 Scranton
41 Riverside
12/20
Boy's HS Basketball Final
32 North Pocono
56 Riverside
12/22
Boy's HS Basketball Final
55 Abington Heights
20 Riverside
12/27
Boy's HS Basketball Final
45 West Scranton
22 Riverside
01/07
Boy's HS Basketball Final
58 Holy Cross
61 Riverside
01/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final
49 Lakeland
61 Riverside
01/12
Boy's HS Basketball Final
43 Mid Valley
40 Riverside
01/19
Boy's HS Basketball Final
48 Riverside
59 at Dunmore
01/20
Boy's HS Basketball Final
57 Riverside
52 at Old Forge
01/23
Boy's HS Basketball Final
45 Carbondale
63 Riverside
01/25
Boy's HS Basketball Final
45 Montrose
60 Riverside
01/30
Boy's HS Basketball Final
47 Riverside
58 at Holy Cross
02/01
Boy's HS Basketball Final
63 Riverside
37 at Lakeland
02/03
Boy's HS Basketball Final - 2OT
49 Riverside
55 at Mid Valley
02/06
Boy's HS Basketball Final - OT
48 Old Forge
43 Riverside
02/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final
57 Dunmore
43 Riverside
02/13
Boy's HS Basketball Final
48 Riverside
50 at Carbondale
02/15
Boy's HS Basketball Final
67 Riverside
37 at Montrose
02/20
Boy's HS Basketball Final
46 Riverside
29 vs. Mid Valley
@ Scranton HS
Class 3A Quarterfinal
02/23
Boy's HS Basketball Final
45 Riverside
51 vs. Holy Redeemeer
@ Pittston Area HS
Class 3A Semifinal
12/07
Boy's HS Basketball Final
42 Riverside
40 at Wyoming Valley West
12/10
Boy's HS Basketball Final
63 Scranton
44 Riverside
12/12
Boy's HS Basketball Final
35 Riverside
58 at Nanticoke
12/17
Boy's HS Basketball Final
68 Honesdale
45 Riverside
12/19
Boy's HS Basketball Final
63 Riverside
65 at North Pocono
12/21
Boy's HS Basketball Final
28 Montrose
74 Riverside
12/27
Boy's HS Basketball Final
42 Lackawanna Trail
83 Riverside
Taylor Lions Tournament
12/29
Boy's HS Basketball Final
54 West Scranton
41 Riverside
Taylor Lions Tournament championship
01/02
Boy's HS Basketball Final
60 Riverside
61 at Carbondale
01/04
Boy's HS Basketball Final
50 Mid Valley
32 Riverside
01/08
Boy's HS Basketball Final
46 Riverside
32 at Mountain View
01/11
Boy's HS Basketball Final
43 Lakeland
49 Riverside
01/15
Boy's HS Basketball Final
39 Riverside
65 at Holy Cross
01/18
Boy's HS Basketball Final
39 Riverside
52 at Dunmore
01/23
Boy's HS Basketball Final
39 Old Forge
47 Riverside
01/25
Boy's HS Basketball Final - 2OT
50 Carbondale
53 Riverside
01/30
Boy's HS Basketball Final
52 Riverside
59 at Mid Valley
02/01
Boy's HS Basketball Final
47 Mountain View
55 Riverside
02/05
Boy's HS Basketball Final
51 Riverside
54 at Lakeland
02/08
Boy's HS Basketball Final
65 Holy Cross
55 Riverside
02/14
Boy's HS Basketball Final
57 Riverside
39 at Old Forge
02/15
Boy's HS Basketball Final
47 Dunmore
35 Riverside
02/19
Boy's HS Basketball Final
55 Riverside
73 vs. Holy Redeemer
@ Pittston Area
District 2 Class 3A quarterfinals

History

Valley View boys history

The Cougars reached the District 2 Class 4A championship game, then won their first state tournament game in 21 years in March.

Carbondale boys history

Chargers set a PIAA record while winning 1993 state championship and returning to 1994 state final.

Load More