Northwest Area

Sponsors

Top Stories

Broadcasts

12/03
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.01
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/10
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.02
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/11
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Western Wayne at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
12/17
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.03
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
12/18
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Abington Heights at Wyoming Seminary
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
12/19
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Crestwood at Wyoming Area
Internet Broadcast
12/21
7:30 p.m.
GIrls basketball: Holy Redeemer at Dallas
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
12/22
1:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Old Forge at Valley View
Internet Broadcast
12/28
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Turonis Tournament final
Lakeland vs. Mid Valley
Internet Broadcast
12/29
7:30 pm
Girls basketball: Camoni Tournament final
Mid Valley at Valley View
Internet Broadcast
01/02
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Hazleton Area at Nanticoke
Internet Broadcast
01/03
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Abington Heights at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
01/04
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: West Scranton at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/07
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.04
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/10
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Seminary
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/10
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Old Forge at Mid Valley
Internet Broadcast
01/11
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Forest City at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
01/12
2:00 p.m.
Women's basketball: Catholic at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/12
4 p.m.
Men's basketball: Catholic at Scranton
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/14
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.05
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/15
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Delaware Valley at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
01/17
7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball: Dunmore at Riverside
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/18
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Northwest at Nanticoke
Internet Broadcast
01/21
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.06
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
01/26
7:00 p.m.
Girls basketball: North Pocono at Abington Heights
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
01/26
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Wyoming Area at Holy Redeemer
Internet Broadcast
01/28
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.07
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/01
7:00 p.m.
Girls basketball: Riverside at Carbondale
Internet Broadcast
02/01
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Mid Valley at Dunmore
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/01
6:45 p.m.
Boys basketball: Honesdale at Western Wayne
Internet Broadcast
02/04
7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball: Wallenpaupack at Valley View
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/04
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.08
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/05
7:00 pm
Boys basketball: GAR at Nanticoke
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/05
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Dallas at Pittston Area
Internet Broadcast
02/08
7:00 p.m.
Boys basketball: Valley View at Scranton
Internet Broadcast
02/11
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.09
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/11
7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball: Riverside at Dunmore
Internet Broadcast
02/14
7:30 pm
Boys basketball: Abington Heights at Scranton Prep
WQMY TV Channel 53 Broadcast
02/15
7:15 p.m.
Boys basketball: Mid Valley at Holy Cross
Internet Broadcast
02/18
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.10
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
02/25
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.11
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/04
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.12
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/11
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.13
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/18
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.14
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
03/25
6:00 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.15
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast
04/01
6 p.m.
The John Bucci Show Episode 3.16
NEPA's ESPN radio plus Podcast

Season Schedule

12/08
Boy's HS Basketball Final
85 Northwest Area
21 at Benton
12/14
Boy's HS Basketball Final
38 Northwest Area
49 at Montoursville
12/19
Boy's HS Basketball Final
52 Susquehanna
55 Northwest Area
12/21
Boy's HS Basketball Final
61 Wyoming Area
40 Northwest Area
12/28
Boy's HS Basketball Final
62 Northwest Area
39 at Milton Area
12/29
Boy's HS Basketball Final
62 Northwest Area
39 at Milton Area
01/03
Boy's HS Basketball Final
34 Northwest Area
45 at Meyers
01/05
Boy's HS Basketball Final
45 Nanticoke
38 Northwest Area
01/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final
38 Northwest Area
50 at GAR
01/11
Boy's HS Basketball Final
56 Tunkhannock
45 Northwest Area
01/12
Boy's HS Basketball Final
55 Northwest Area
64 at Berwick
01/19
Boy's HS Basketball Final
70 Hanover Area
40 Northwest Area
01/23
Boy's HS Basketball Final
52 Northwest Area
41 at Lake-Lehman
01/24
Boy's HS Basketball Final
64 Northwest Area
77 at Wyoming Seminary
01/26
Boy's HS Basketball Final
74 Holy Redeemeer
48 Northwest Area
01/30
Boy's HS Basketball Final
48 MMI Prep
57 Northwest Area
02/02
Boy's HS Basketball Final
74 Wyoming Seminary
38 Northwest Area
02/06
Boy's HS Basketball Final
43 Northwest Area
51 at Hanover Area
02/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final
38 Lake-Lehman
52 Northwest Area
02/10
Boy's HS Basketball Final
44 Northwest Area
32 at Weatherly Area
02/13
Boy's HS Basketball Final
47 Northwest Area
66 at Holy Redeemeer
02/15
Boy's HS Basketball Final
40 Northwest Area
37 at MMI Prep
02/21
Boy's HS Basketball Final
43 Lackawanna Trail
52 vs. Northwest Area
@ Berwick HS
Class 2A Quarterfinal
02/24
Boy's HS Basketball Final
46 Northwest Area
45 vs. Elk Lake
@ Scranton HS
Class 2A Semifinal
03/03
Boy's HS Basketball Final
39 Northwest Area
55 vs. Holy Cross
@ Mohegan Sun Arena
District 2 Class 2A Championship
03/10
Boy's HS Basketball Final
69 Northwest Area
57 vs. Muncy
@ Williamsport HS
PIAA Class 2A First Round
12/07
Boy's HS Basketball Final
60 Mount Carmel
42 vs. Northwest Area
@ Tri-Valley
Richard Savidge Tipoff Tournament
12/08
Boy's HS Basketball Final
59 Northwest Area
34 at Tri-Valley
Richard Savidge Tipoff Tournament consolation
12/12
Boy's HS Basketball Final
34 Weatherly
61 Northwest Area
12/18
Boy's HS Basketball Final
57 Scranton
64 Northwest Area
12/20
Boy's HS Basketball Final
52 Wyoming Seminary
44 Northwest Area
12/29
Boy's HS Basketball Final
36 Berwick
47 Northwest Area
01/02
Boy's HS Basketball Final
54 Roberto Clemente Charter School
68 Northwest Area
01/03
Boy's HS Basketball Final
49 Lake-Lehman
63 Northwest Area
01/05
Boy's HS Basketball Final
47 Northwest Area
65 at Holy Redeemer
01/08
Boy's HS Basketball Final
56 Northwest Area
52 at MMI Prep
01/10
Boy's HS Basketball Final
36 Northwest Area
62 at Hanover Area
01/12
Boy's HS Basketball Final
69 Northwest Area
56 at Wyoming Area
01/15
Boy's HS Basketball Final
47 Meyers
56 Northwest Area
01/18
Boy's HS Basketball Final
40 Northwest Area
55 at Nanticoke
02/01
Boy's HS Basketball Final
51 Hanover Area
53 Northwest Area
02/02
Boy's HS Basketball Final
76 GAR
50 Northwest Area
02/03
Boy's HS Basketball Final
31 Northwest Area
66 at Wyoming Seminary
Varsity only
02/05
Boy's HS Basketball Final
60 Northwest Area
53 at Lake-Lehman
02/07
Boy's HS Basketball Final
65 Holy Redeemer
51 Northwest Area
02/09
Boy's HS Basketball Final - OT
63 Northwest Area
67 at MMI Prep
02/11
Boy's HS Basketball Final
63 Northwest Area
39 at Tunkhannock
02/14
Boy's HS Basketball Final
73 Northwest Area
48 at Weatherly

History

Valley View boys history

The Cougars reached the District 2 Class 4A championship game, then won their first state tournament game in 21 years in March.

Carbondale boys history

Chargers set a PIAA record while winning 1993 state championship and returning to 1994 state final.

Load More