NEPABasketball.com broadcast schedule set

NEPABasketball.com broadcast schedule set

NEPABasketball.com has set its broadcast schedule for the 2019-20 high school season.

The schedule will include 16 games, 8 each in boys and girls, beginning with Friday night’s Berwick at Scranton Prep girls game.

The website will host radio-style Internet broadcasts that will be available free, live or to be listened to later on-demand.

Berwick and Scranton Prep each made the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association state Class 4A tournament last season and each is ranked in the season-opening Astra Wealth Advisors Super Six Power Rankings of District 2 teams.

Scranton Prep, the number-one team through all of last season, opens the season in the top position. Berwick is ranked fourth.

The first boys broadcast will be the first-ever meeting between the new Wilkes-Barre Area Wolfpack and host Scranton Dec. 12.

Two boys holiday tournament championship games are included – the McGrane Tournament at the Wyoming Valley Catholic Youth Center Dec. 27 and the Peter Turonis Classic at Carbondale Dec. 29.

A total of 13 girls teams will be featured, along with between 13 and 15 different boys teams, depending on which teams make the tournament finals.

West Scranton, Scranton and Holy Redeemer will each be part of two girls broadcasts.

The Holy Redeemer boys have the chance to be the most frequently appearing teams. The Royals are already scheduled twice and can make it a third time by reaching the McGrane final.

Mid Valley is scheduled once and also could be included another time if it makes the Turonis final.

Veteran local broadcasters Chris Kucharski, Scott Mackinder and Paul Gerrity will handle the play-by-play.

More information on accessing the games will be available as the games approach.

The complete schedule, which is subject to change, follows:

December 6

Girls, Berwick at Scranton Prep

December 12

Boys, Wilkes-Barre Area at Scranton

December 16

Boys, West Scranton at Nanticoke

December 17

Girls, Dunmore at Holy Redeemer

December 27

Boys, McGrane Tournament final

December 29

Boys, Turonis Tournament final

January 6

Girls, West Scranton at Scranton

January 8

Girls, Crestwood at Nanticoke

January 11

Boys, Holy Redeemer at Tunkhannock

January 15

Girls, Valley View at West Scranton

January 18

Boys, North Pocono at Western Wayne

January 21

Boys, Wyoming Seminary at Holy Redeemer

January 22

Girls, Tunkhannock at Wyoming Seminary

January 30

Girls, Abington Heights at Scranton

February 3

Girls, Lake-Lehman at Holy Redeemer

February 11

Boys, Holy Cross at Mid Valley