GIRLS ROUNDUP: Crestwood knocks off 'Paupack

Crestwood entered the District 2 Class 5A girls basketball tournament with just three victories.

That did not stop the Lady Comets, a team that was plagued by injuries while trying to defend the 2017-18 Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 title, from coming up with a special win in the postseason.

Riley Magin’s 3-pointer with about 45 seconds remaining Thursday night lifted Crestwood to a 55-53 victory over second-seeded Wallenpaupack in a quarterfinal game at North Pocono.

The win by the seventh-seeded Lady Comets made them the lowest-seeded team to win a game in any of this year’s district tournament games.

Bella Termini led the way with 22 points.

Helena Jardine went 8-for-11 from the line while adding 18 points.

The Lady Comets improved to 4-19 and advanced to Saturday’s district final.

Hannah Smith and Rachael Tirjan scored 13 points each for Lackawanna League Division 2 champion Wallenpaupack, which had its season come to an end with a 15-8 record.

In other district quarterfinals Thursday:

Wyoming Valley West 43, Pittston Area 23

Nicole Boutanos scored 12 points and Toni Amato added 10 for Wyoming Valley West, which opened a double-figures lead in the first half on the way to Saturday’s semifinal game against Crestwood.

Abington Heights 53, Coughlin 29

Abington Heights shut out Coughlin in the first quarter and opened a 20-2 lead on the way to a 24-5 advantage at halftime.

Clair Marion scored 13 points to lead the Lady Comets. Erin Albright added 12 and Rachel McDonald had 11.

Defending champion Abington Heights used the win to advance to Saturday’s semifinals against North Pocono, a 40-34 overtime winner over West Scranton.

The loss left Coughlin winless in its final season before merging with Meyers and GAR to form the Wilkes-Barre Area Wolfpack athletic program.

Wyoming Seminary 51, Meyers 40

Wyoming Seminary held Meyers without a field goal in the second quarter of the Class 3A quarterfinal.

Ally Vezendy scored 8 of her 17 points in the first quarter for the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 3 champion Blue Knights.

Defense took over in the second quarter to extend the lead from 14-10 to 27-15.

Alex Wesneski had 10 of her 15 points in the second half for Wyoming Seminary.

Allycia Harris scored 17 points and Da’Nayia Ballard had 16 for Meyers.

The game was the last for the Meyers program. The Lady Mohawks finished 12-11.

Dunmore 60, Carbondale 12

The unbeaten Lady Bucks opened a 47-6 halftime lead on the way to their Saturday semifinal matchup with Wyoming Seminary.

Holy Redeemer 64, Lakeland 22

WVC champion and tournament second seed Holy Redeemer advanced after building a 43-12 halftime lead.

Sam Yencha had 12 of her 20 points in the first quarter when the Lady Royals took a 22-6 lead.

Julia Andrejko added 14 points.

Holy Redeemer used the win to set up a semifinal meeting with Riverside, a 50-30 winner over Mid Valley.

 

RIVERSIDE ADVANCES: Alese Karpinski and Emily Taylor led Riverside past Mid Valley. http://nepabasketball.com/2018-19/articles/GirlsGameRiversideMV.

WORKING OVERTIME: North Pocono overcame an eight-point, fourth-quarter deficit then won behind Jenna Montana’s overtime effort. http://www.nepabasketball.com/2018-19/articles/GirlsGameNorthPoconoWest.

 

Northwest wins fourth straight
February 18, 2019 Northwest wins fourth straight
Forest City girls history
December 6, 2018 Forest City girls history