GIRLS ROUNDUP Sem fights back, adds to division lead

GIRLS ROUNDUP Sem fights back, adds to division lead

Alex Wesneski’s two free throws with 2.8 seconds remaining Monday night allowed Wyoming Seminary to complete a comeback from 16 points down to defeat host Northwest, 49-47, and secure her team’s hold on first place in Wyoming Valley Conference Division 3 girls basketball.

Defending champion Northwest led 37-21 after three quarters with a chance to pull ahead in the loss column of the standings.

Wyoming Seminary outscored Northwest, 28-10, in the fourth with the help of 12-for-14 free throw shooting.

Ally Vezendy had eight of her game-high 17 points in the fourth quarter. Margaret Mihalick had 10 of her 13 points in the fourth.

Wesneski had six of her nine points in the fourth quarter when the Blue Knights did more than half their scoring in the game.

Brennan Babcock had 11 points in the first quarter to get Wyoming Seminary out to a 14-9 lead. By halftime, she had 15 of her game-high 21 points and the Lady Rangers led 26-16.

Tess Edwards had 9 of her 13 points in the first half for Northwest, which is 4-5 in the WVC and 7-7 overall.

Wyoming Seminary is 7-4 and 9-7.

Nanticoke 51, Lake-Lehman 44

Amiah Lukowski drained six 3-pointers while scoring 22 points and leading Nanticoke into a tie for second-place in a tight four-way WVC Division 2 race.

The Trojanettes improved to 10-2 and 14-3 by winning the meeting of Astra Wealth Advisors Super Six teams.

Nanticoke is ranked sixth among Big School teams.

Lake-Lehman, which is ranked fourth, fell to 9-2 and 12-4.

The teams were tied, 22-22, at halftime before Nanticoke pulled in front.

Lauren Casey added 10 points for the Trojanettes.

Madison Borum was 7-for-9 from the line while scoring 15 points for Lake-Lehman.

Holy Redeemer 59, Berwick 39

Holy Redeemer protected its WVC Division 2 lead by taking a 13-2 lead after one quarter of another game that sent ranked teams against each other.

The Lady Royals have the only perfect WVC record at 11-0 and are ranked second among Small Schools. Berwick, ranked fifth among Big Schools, missed a shot to take over the division lead, falling to 10-2.

Both teams are 14-3 overall.

Julia Andrejko and Sam Yencha scored 19 points each to lead Holy Redeemer.

Cameron Marcinkowski added 11 points.

Holy Redeemer built leads of 30-16 at halftime and 45-25 through three quarters.

Katie Starr led Berwick with 18 points. Renny Murphy added 11.

Hazleton Area 66, Coughlin 29

Faith Grula scored 12 points to lead four players in double figures as Hazleton Area clinched at least a tie for first place in WVC Division 1 with the win.

Marissa Trivelpiece, Virginia Yurchak and Brooke Boretski all had 10 points for the Lady Cougars, who are 11-1 in the WVC with four games remaining.

Arianna Brittingham had 14 points to lead Coughlin.

Dallas 52, Wyoming Valley West 47

Samantha Kern and Deanna Wallace scored 12 points each to lead a balanced Dallas attack in the WVC Division 1 win.

At 6-5, Dallas is the only team with a mathematical chance to tie Hazleton Area for first place.

Tunkhannock 39, Wyoming Area 37

Rebecca Avery scored 11 of her 15 points in the second half to help Tunkhannock rally past Wyoming Area in a WVC Division 2 game.

The Lady Tigers (6-6 and 11-6) clinched a District 2 Class 4A playoff berth with the victory.

Avery and Hailey Long each had five points in the fourth quarter when Tunkhannock overcame a 27-21 deficit.

Nicole Silinskie made four of her six 3-pointers and scored 16 of her 20 points in the first half to help Wyoming Area take a 21-14 halftime lead.

Aleah Kranson finished with 12 points.

GAR 62, Hanover Area 49

Hannah Cook had 13 points and GAR picked up just its second WVC win by knocking off second-place Hanover Area in a Division 3 game.

Madison Hooper had 22 points in the loss.

Meyers 68, MMI Prep 24

Bella Skaff scored 18 points while Allycia Harris and Ashley Bruno had 16 each for Meyers in the WVC Division 3 victory.

Riverside 62, Mid Valley 30

Julia Antoniacci scored 13 of her 20 points in the first half to lead Riverside, which had suffered its first two losses of the season back-to-back, to the Lackawanna League Division 3 victory.

The Lady Vikes took a 29-11 halftime lead.

Alese Karpinski had 10 points, 10 rebounds and 7 steals.

Dunmore 66, Carbondale 18

Unbeaten Dunmore held Carbondale scoreless in the second quarter while taking a 49-4 halftime lead in the Lackawanna Division 3 game.

Old Forge 58, Holy Cross 46

Old Forge avenged an early-season loss to tie Holy Cross for third place in Lackawanna Division 2.

The Lady Devils are ranked third among Small Schools in the Astra Wealth Advisors Super Six while Holy Cross is ranked fifth.

Susquehanna 36, Montrose 25

Mackenzie Steele had 11 points to lead the way for Susquehanna, which remained undefeated in Lackawanna League Division 4.

Taylor Huyck added nine points.

Montrose was led by Mckenzie Reeves with 10 points.

Scranton Prep 58, Western Wayne 39

Scranton Prep, the Division 1 leader, also remained unbeaten in the Lackawanna League with its crossover win.

Abington Heights 65, Delaware Valley 38

Clair Marion scored 21 points to lead Abington Heights to the Lackawanna Division 1 win.

Rachel McDonald added 14 points and 3 steals. Erin Albright, who had 11 rebounds, and Maria Tully scored 10 each.

Marion, McDonald and Tully each had three assists.

Elsewhere

Pittston Area defeated Coughlin, 34-23, in a WVC Division 1 game. … North Pocono defeated Scranton, 45-40, and West Scranton topped Honesdale, 51-43, in Lackawanna Division 1-2 crossovers. … Mountain View routed Lackawanna Trail, 60-32, and Forest City defeated Blue Ridge, 49-31, in Lackawanna Division 4. … Elk Lake edged Lakeland, 48-45, in a non-league game.

 

WALLENPAUPACK NEARS TITLE: Lady Buckhorns win their second straight overtime game. http://www.nepabasketball.com/2018-19/GirlsGameWallenpaupackVV.