BULLETIN: Quick hits from Friday's games

BULLETIN: Quick hits from Friday's games

Both Susquehanna teams captured holiday tournament titles Friday night at Montrose by beating the host teams.

The Sabers won their first Susquehanna County Christmas Tournament title with a 54-32 victory in the last of the day’s four games.

The Lady Sabers repeated as Denise Reddon/Jill Hoffman Memorial Tournament champions with their 43-26 win.

Mason Deakin scored 21 points, dished out 8 assists and grabbed 6 rebounds to lock up the Most Valuable Player Award in the boys victory. He had scored a game-high 17 points and hit the 1,000-point mark for his career Thursday in a 70-34 rout of Blue Ridge.

Anthony Dolfini joined him on the all-tournament team.

The Sabers pulled away from a tie game by outscoring the Meteors, 34-12, from 40 seconds into the second quarter until 11 seconds remained in the third.

Tournament MVP Taylor Huyck, Mackenzie Steele and Mackenzie Heath all scored 12 points in the girls win.

Steele also made the all-tournament team.

Heath hit four 3-pointers, including three, during a 16-3, third-quarter run to a 37-18 lead.

The Western Wayne girls won the Honesdale Jaycees Tournament title one day after the school’s boys team secured the Forest City Rotary Tournament title.

Western Wayne beat its two Wayne County rival girls opponents by four points each, including Friday’s 40-36 title game win over host Honesdale.

Abington Heights won the Gatorade Classic at Pottsville’s Martz Hill by beating the host Crimson Tide, 47-45.

Rachel McDonald hit five 3-pointers, including the game-winner, while scoring 23 points.

McDonald and Clair Marion, who added 10 points, were all-tournament picks.

The Abington Heights boys did not win a tournament title, but they might have posted the day’s most impressive victory.

The Comets handed Coatesville, a state-ranked, Class 6A team, its first defeat, 67-63, at the Pete and Jameer Nelson Classic at Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia.

George Tinsley led the way with 36 points.

Coatesville started the day 10th among 6A teams, according to the Sunbury Daily Item. Abington Heights, the defending state champion, was seventh among Class 5A teams.

The Crestwood boys won the McGrane Tournament title at the Wyoming Valley Catholic Youth Center; the Mid Valley boys won the Peter Turonis/NBT Bank Classic in Carbondale; and the unbeaten Riverside girls won the Taylor Lions Tournament title.

The Holy Redeemer girls finished 1-1 in the Amsterdam Holiday Showcase in New York State by overcoming an 11-point, second-half deficit to defeat Saratoga Springs (N.Y.), 65-64.

Sarah Kuderka hit the winning basket with 5.8 seconds left and Julia Andrejko had 10 of her 23 points in the fourth quarter for Holy Redeemer.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to NEPABasketball.com Saturday for more detailed reports on games around District 2.