BOYS ROUNDUP: Gnall leads another Sem win

BOYS ROUNDUP: Gnall leads another Sem win

Dimitri Gnall received District 2 Boys Basketball Player of the Week honors from PNC Bank and NEPABasketball.com for his performance on the opening weekend of the season.

He did not stop there.

Gnall scored 29 points Tuesday night to lead Wyoming Seminary past Crestwood, 61-49, in a game between teams ranked in the Astra Wealth Advisors Super Six.

Wyoming Seminary (3-0) is the top-ranked Small School among District 2 teams, as selected by NEPABasketball.com.

Crestwood, the fifth-ranked Big School, falls to 1-1.

Gnall, who had 21 of his 31 points in the first quarter of Saturday’s 90-50 Joseph Nespoli Tournament championship game rout of Selinsgrove, again started strong.

The senior forward scored nine points in the first quarter to get the Blue Knights out to a 16-10 lead on the road.

By halftime, Gnall had 16 points and Wyoming Seminary was in front, 33-24.

Crestwood outscored Wyoming Seminary in the third quarter, despite eight more points by Gnall, to get within 44-37.

Nick Ganter had 8 of his 13 points in the fourth quarter to help keep the Blue Knights in front.

Crestwood’s Ryan Petrosky had 14 of his team-high 17 points in the second half.

Petrosky had seven points and Camden Boris six to account for all of the Comets’ scoring during the third quarter.

Boris finished with 16 points.

Wyoming Seminary plays another ranked opponent Friday when it hosts No. 5 Small School Susquehanna (2-1).

West Scranton 63, Carbondale 44

Cayden Merrifield scored 34 points in the championship game win to earn Most Valuable Players honors in the Jerry Finan Memorial Tournament at Carbondale.

Merrifield scored at least seven points in every quarter.

Brandon Barnes added 10 points for the Invaders.

Payton Davis from West Scranton made the all-tournament team.

Mike Zazzera had 17 points and Jason Katchmore added 11 for Carbondale.

Katchmore had 9 in the second quarter and Zazzera had 10 in the third to try to keep the Chargers in the game.

Zazzera and Pat Durkin represented Carbondale on the all-tournament team.

Honesdale 76, Forest City 32

Chris Cespedes earned all-tournament honors while leading Honesdale to the win in the FInan consolation game.

Corey Daniels was Forest City’s representative on the all-tournament team.

Dunmore 45, Western Wayne 39

Frank Ruggiero’s 17 points led Dunmore to victory.

Ross Cordaro added 10 points.

Zach Rovinsky led Western Wayne with 15 points. Dahlton Frisbie had 13 before leaving the game with an injury.

Lakeland 54, Susquehanna 43

Lakeland handed Susquehanna, the defending Lackawanna League Division 4 champion, its first loss.

Elsewhere

North Pocono routed Blue Ridge, 82-35. … Archbishop Carroll from Philadelphia overpowered Meyers, 78-45. … MMI Prep defeated Weatherly, 56-41. ... Dallas defeated Lake-Lehman, 62-40, in the Black and Blue Rivalry Trophy Game.

 

MORE TO COME: A game story on the Dallas victory over Lake-Lehman can be found at http://www.nepabasketball.com/2018-19/articles/BlackBlueRivalry.