BOYS ROUNDUP: Faux's 37 points lead Tigers

BOYS ROUNDUP: Faux's 37 points lead Tigers

Tyler Faux poured in 37 points Thursday night as sixth-seeded Tunkhannock knocked third-seeded Valley View, one of last year’s finalists, out of the District 2 Class 4A boys basketball tournament with a 59-51 victory in a quarterfinal game played at Dunmore.

Tunkhannock used the win to advance to the semifinals against second-seeded Nanticoke.

Both teams are 14-9, but Valley View has its season end with the loss.

Western Wayne 66, GAR 63

Zach Rovinsky had 26 first-half points for Western Wayne, which had a double-figures lead get away then had to withstand a missed GAR 3-pointer at the buzzer of the Class 4A quarterfinals.

Rovinsky finished with 35 points.

Will Johnson, the District 2 scoring leader this season, closed out his career with a 31-point effort.

The game ended the GAR program, which is being merged with Meyers and Coughlin in all sports to form the Wilkes-Barre Wolfpack at the beginning of the 2019-20 school year.

Western Wayne used the win to advance to Saturday’s semifinals against top-seeded Scranton Prep.

Scranton Prep 61, Meyers 39

Meyers also had its program come to an end with a loss to top-seeded Scranton Prep in another Class 4A quarterfinal.

Leo O’Boyle led the Cavaliers with 31 points.

Scranton Prep outscored Meyers in every quarter. O’Boyle got the Cavaliers started with nine points in the first quarter then helped close out the win with 11 in the fourth quarter when he was 5-for-6 from the line.

Brian Boland and Mario Rotell added 10 points each.

Keegan Brewster led Meyers with 12 points.

Nanticoke 65, Hanover Area 45

Jake Krupinski scored 20 points to lead the Nanticoke victory, which put the Trojans in Saturday’s District 2 Class 4A semifinals against Tunkhannock.

Nanticoke opened a 22-9 lead after one quarter.

Colby Butczynski added 15 points in the win.

Khairi Carson scored 17 points and Asad Whitehead added 13 for Hanover Area.

Lackawanna Trail 56, Mountain View 50

J.P. Gilroy had 13 points and 7 rebounds as fifth-seeded Lackawanna Trail beat fourth-seeded Mountain View in a District 2 Class 2A quarterfinal game in Tunkhannock.

Nico Berrios scored all 9 of his points and Richard Helbing had 8 of his 10 in the fourth quarter to get the Lions through the meeting of Lackawanna League Division 4 rivals.

Michael Fanelli led Mountain View with 17 points and 13 rebounds. Season scoring leader Mikey Schermerhorn was plagued by foul trouble and finished with 10 points.

Holy Cross 75, Blue Ridge 47

Defending champion and top-seed Holy Cross advanced to Saturday’s semifinal with Lackawanna Trail with the win at Dunmore.

Susquehanna 53, Elk Lake 45

Susquehanna’s three four-year starters led the 26-point fourth quarter in which the Sabers rallied past Elk Lake in District 2 Class 2A.

Mason Deakin scored 10 of his 18 points in the fourth when Bryce Baldwin had 10 of his 12 and Adam Rockwell 6 of his 9.

Susquehanna led 8-1 after one quarter and 15-10 at halftime before Elk Lake rallied into a 28-27 lead.

Hunter Bomboy had 15 points and Nate Preston 12 for the Warriors.

Northwest 54, Old Forge 38

Northwest outscored Old Forge, 27-11, over the middle two quarters to open a 40-23 lead.

Bryce Koser had 9 of his 16 points during that time.

Walker Yaple and Jaxon Yaple scored 12 each to advance the Rangers into Saturday’s Class 2A semifinal against Susquehanna.

Dante Lucarelli added 15 points and Michael DiGregorio added 12 for the Blue Devils.

MMI Prep 63, Salem Christian 28

Matt Marchetti scored 20 of his 25 points in the first half to help the Preppers to a 40-11 halftime lead in the District 2-11 Class A Subregional quarterfinal.

Mason Marchetti added 15 points.

Matt Marchetti made five 3-pointers while Keefer Hoover made three to score nine points.