BOYS ROUNDUP: Rout, one-point game impact title races

Dimitri Gnall had three players score in double figures Thursday night while overpowering host Lake-Lehman, 76-27, to clinch at least a tie for first place in Wyoming Valley Conference Division 3 boys basketball.

Ethan Meuser added 14 points and Jeremy Callahan had 11 for the Blue Knights.

Wyoming Seminary led 43-10 at halftime.

Donnie Thompson led the Black Knights with nine points.

In Thursday’s other WVC games:

Tunkhannock 45, Nanticoke 44

Ryan Harder hit six 3-pointers and Tyler Faux made the game-winning free throw with a second remaining as Tunkhannock dropped Nanticoke back into a tie for first place in Division 2.

Harder finished with a game-high 20 points.

Faux added 15. He hit the first of two free throws for the winning point, then intentionally missed the second attempt, hard off the rim, preventing Nanticoke from setting up a last-second shot.

Nate Kreitzer led Nanticoke with 16 points.

Nanticoke had taken sole possession of first place with Tuesday’s win over GAR, which is now back into a tie for the lead.

GAR 83, Wyoming Area 51

Jared O’Day made five 3-pointers while scoring 21 points to help the Grenadiers move back into a tie for first place.

The Grenadiers made a total of 11 shots from 3-point range.

Tyler Young, who made three 3-pointers, and Will Johnson added 15 each. Curtis Smith had 11 points.

Daniel Wiedl led Wyoming Area with 14 points. Sammy Solomon added 13 points.

Cole Coolbaugh, who had 11 points, hit three 3-pointers in the first quarter to keep Wyoming Area within, 20-15, after eight minutes.

GAR scored at least 20 points in every quarter to pull away.

Holy Redeemer 65, Northwest 51

Nick Prociak scored 12 of his 24 points in the first quarter to keep Holy Redeemer’s Division 3 title hopes alive.

The Royals are one game behind with one game remaining.

Prociak helped Holy Redeemer to a 21-15 lead after one quarter.

Collin Cook added 19 points in the win.

Sam Saxe made five 3-pointers while leading Northwest with 17 points.

Bryce Koser scored 11 points and Walker Yaple 10.

Hazleton Area 69, Pittston Area 32

Da’mir Faison scored 18 points as Hazleton Area remained in a tie for the Division 1 lead.

Faison and Kyle Franek each scored seven points during a 19-3 second quarter that stretched the Cougars lead to 29-13.

Ryan “Sparky” Wolk added 10 points.

Andrew Krawczyk led Pittston Area with nine points.

Crestwood 61, Wyoming Valley West 52

Crestwood rallied from nine points down at halftime against last-place Wyoming Valley West to remain tied for the Division 1 lead.

Camden Boris scored 11 of his team-high 15 points in the third quarter when the Comets cut a 30-21 deficit to 42-41.

Sean Murphy, who finished with 13 points, and Ryan Petrosky each scored seven in the fourth quarter.

Mike Palmiero added 11 points in the win.

Christian Michak and Tom Federici each hit four 3-pointers while scoring 14 points.

Michak had three of his with 11 points in the first half.

Tyler Gillespie added 12 points in the loss.

Dallas 79, Coughlin 50

Nick Nocito scored 20 points in the Division 1 win.

Luke DelGaudio added 14 points and Jack Farrell had 10.

Brandon Hall led Coughlin with 22 points.

Meyers 50, Berwick 26

Blake Masker scored 13 points in the Division 2 game as Meyers won for the third time in four games since a 3-13 start.

Hanover Area 64, MMI Prep 36

Khairi Carson and Asad Whitehead scored 18 points each for Hanover Area in the Division 3 win.