10 Things to Know: Wednesday PIAA playoff games

THE SCHEDULE

Class 3A Boys

2-1, Wyoming Seminary (26-2) vs. 12-1, Neumann-Goretti (20-7) at Bethlehem Freedom, 8

2-2, Holy Redeemer (20-5) vs. 3-3, Trinity (23-4) at Pottsville’s Martz Hall, 8

Class 2A Boys

2-1, Holy Cross (21-5) vs. 1-1, Delaware County Christian (17-10) at Bethlehem Freedom, 5

Class 5A Girls

2-2, Wyoming Valley West (17-10) vs. 3-1, Palmyra (16-11) at Pottsville’s Martz Hall, 6:30

Class 4A Girls

2-2, Lake-Lehman (20-6) vs. 12-1, Bonner-Prendergast (17-9) at Bethlehem Freedom, 6:30

A Girls

2-1, Susquehanna (20-6) vs. 3-2, Greenwood (21-5) at Bloomsburg University, 6

STATE RANKINGS

For the third time in two nights, a District 2 team will go against an opponent ranked number-one in the state in its class in a game at Bethlehem Freedom.

District 2 split in those games Tuesday night, with a win by the Dunmore girls and a loss by the Nanticoke boys.

As in the case of the Lady Bucks, Wyoming Seminary goes into its showdown with a top-ranked team with its own high ranking.

Wyoming Seminary is ranked fifth in Class 3A boys by the Sunbury Daily Item and sixth by pennlive.com going into its game against Neumann-Goretti, which is ranked first by the newspaper and second by the website.

The other game between top-10 opponents, involving a District 2 school, is also in Class 3A boys.

Trinity, a District 3 school from Carlisle, is ranked fourth by both sources while Holy Redeemer is eighth in pennlive.com’s rankings and ninth in the Sunbury Daily Item’s.

Holy Cross is the sixth-ranked team, according to the newspaper, and the ninth-ranked team, according to the website, in Class 2A where it plays Delaware County Christian.

The Lake-Lehman and Wyoming Valley West girls both face teams ranked in the top 10 in their classes by pennlive.com.

Lake-Lehman faces third-ranked Bonner-Prendergast in Class 4A. Wyoming Valley West goes against 10th-ranked Palmyra in Class 5A.

DELAYED SHOWDOWN

The Holy Redeemer and Trinity boys were scheduled to play during the regular season, but the game was called off when postponements of league games led to juggling of their schedules.

When the teams played in February, 2018, Trinity won, 44-41, at Holy Redeemer.

Trinity won, 64-56, when the teams met in the first round of the 2015 state tournament.

REMATCH

Wyoming Seminary and Neumann-Goretti met in the same round last year at the same location, each also coming in as district champions.

Neumann-Goretti won, 62-44, on the way to its fifth straight state championship, despite a 26-point effort by Dimitri Gnall, Wyoming Seminary’s returning all-state player. Neumann-Goretti has won eight state titles in the last nine years.

TOP RECRUIT

Neumann-Goretti point guard Christian Ings is committed to play NCAA Division I basketball at Rider University.

VERSATILE PERFORMER

Greenwood’s Kenedy Stroup was named Most Valuable Player of the Tri-Valley League after averaging 20.5 points, 7.1 rebounds, 3.8 assists, 2.8 steals and 2.3 blocked shots.

MILESTONE EFFORT

Lake-Lehman’s Mackenzie Borum and Holy Redeemer’s Collin Cook each reached the 1,000-point mark for their careers in the first round of the state tournament, finishing the game at 1,001.

Borum got there with a 35-point effort in a 65-43 romp over Jersey Shore.

NEW TERRITORY

The Wyoming Valley West, Susquehanna and Lake-Lehman girls teams each won just their second state game in school history Saturday.

In the case of Wyoming Valley West and Susquehanna, the first wins came two years ago.

All three teams, along with the Wyoming Seminary boys, will be trying to advance to the state quarterfinals for the first time ever.

HISTORY LESSON

The Holy Cross boys are trying to make the state quarterfinals for the seventh time in their 12-year history. The Crusaders are 19-11 in state tournament games.

Holy Redeemer is trying to make it to the quarterfinals for the second time in school history. The Royals, who are in the tournament for the seventh time in 10 years, are 5-6 in the state playoffs. They made the quarterfinals in 2011.

Wyoming Seminary made the state tournament in 1986, 1992 and 2018 and each time won in the first round before losing in the second.

MAKING COMPARISONS

Palmyra split two games with Mechanicsburg, the team that knocked Abington Heights out of the Class 5A girls tournament Saturday with a 48-27 victory.

Abington Heights defeated Wyoming Valley West, 33-19, in the District 2 championship game.

Neumann-Goretti defeated Bonner-Prendergast, 78-70.

Bonner-Prendergast knocked Nanticoke out of the Class 4A state tournament, 70-52, Tuesday night.

Wyoming Seminary won two games with Nanticoke by a total of 19 points.