BOYS ROUNDUP: Sem, Redeemer win again

BOYS ROUNDUP: Sem, Redeemer win again

Dimitri Gnall scored 26 points Tuesday night to lead five double figures scorers as Wyoming Seminary defeated Hanover Area, 78-61, in a Wyoming Valley Conference Division 3 boys basketball game.

The result, coupled with Holy Redeemer’s 53-39 win over Lake-Lehman, completed the set up for Thursday’s first-place battle in a game televised on WQMY TV, Channel 53, in conjunction with NEPABasketball.com.

Holy Redeemer is at Wyoming Seminary Thursday at 7:30 in the first of the two conference meetings this season between the top two Small School Boys teams in the Astra Wealth Advisors Super Six Power Rankings.

Both teams are 4-0 in the division and undefeated against other Small Schools. Second-ranked Holy Redeemer is 8-1 overall while top-ranked Wyoming Seminary is 9-1.

Wyoming Seminary also has a slight lead over Holy Redeemer in the race for the top seed in the District 2 Class 3A playoffs.

Todd Phillips (15), Jeremy Callahan (13), Jake Koretz (11) and Nick Ganter (10) all joined Gnall in double figures Tuesday.

Wyoming Seminary took a 26-22 lead at the end of the fast-paced first quarter and outscored Hanover Area in every quarter.

Asad Whitehead led the Hawkeyes with 23 points. Khairi Carson added 15 points while Justin Kopko and Evan Materna scored 10 each.

Holy Redeemer 53, Lake-Lehman 39

Collin Cook scored 20 points and Nick Prociak added 19 to lead Holy Redeemer to its road win.

Hazleton Area 54, Meyers 48

Da’mir Faison had 25 points, 6 rebounds and 3 blocked shots as Hazleton Area withstood an upset bid by Meyers to improve to 5-0 in the WVC and hold on to a share of first place.

Meyers led, 15-14, after one quarter and the game was tied, 28-28, at halftime.

Faison went 10-for-16 from the floor, including 3-for-7 on 3-pointers.

Andrew Vayda was 3-for-6 on 3-pointers while adding 16 points. He made two of his 3-points to help the Cougars to a 14-6 advantage in the third quarter.

Ryan “Sparky” Wolk had five assists.

Kendall Brewster nailed six 3-pointers while scoring 26 points for Meyers.

Crestwood 82, GAR 51

Sean Murphy dished out 11 assists as Crestwood put five scorers in double figures while pulling away in the second half of the game between WVC division leaders.

Crestwood kept pace with Hazleton Area in Division 1 and dropped GAR back into a tie for first place in Division 2.

The Comets stretched their 37-31 lead to 52-40 during the third quarter then tacked on 30 more points in the fourth quarter.

Ryan Petrosky had 10 of his 20 points during the fourth quarter.

Camden Boris his three 3-pointers in the first and Petrosky hit two while adding eight points to get Crestwood out to a 21-14 lead.

Boris finished with 17 points.

Brad Papura added 13 points while Jason Zaleski and Mike Palmiero had 10 each.

Will Johnson led GAR with 19 points.

Nanticoke 55, Wyoming Valley West 52

Nanticoke held off host Wyoming Valley West to move back into a tie for first place with GAR in Division 2.

Nate Kreitzer had 17 points for Nanticoke, which opened a 28-16 halftime lead.

Tunkhannock 63, Coughlin 44

Jack Chilson scored 18 points and his Tunkhannock teammates combined for nine 3-pointers in the WVC crossover win at Coughlin.

Tyler Faux had 15 points with the help of three 3-pointers.

Nick Reposa made four 3-pointers for 12 points.

Dallas 64, Berwick 37

Dallas opened a 23-4 lead after one quarter of the WVC crossover.

Jack Farrell led the way with 11 points.

Northwest 56, MMI Prep

Sam Saxe had 15 points to lead Northwest, which overcame an 11-5 deficit after one quarter.

Matt Marchetti from MMI had a game-high 26 points.

Susquehanna 71, Elk Lake 63

Bryce Baldwin scored 27 points, including 16 in the second half, to lift Susquehanna into a tie for the Lackawanna League Division 4 lead with Mountain View.

Mason Deakin added 18 points and C.J. Stone had 14.

Elk Lake was led by Hunter Bomboy and Adam Anderson with 15 points each. Joe McAleer added 14 points and Kevin Valvano 13.

Lackawanna Trail 47, Forest City 30

Richard Helbing scored 22 points, including 15 in the first half, when Lackawanna Trail opened a 23-7 lead.

The Lions held the Foresters to one second-quarter point in the Lackawanna Division 4 game.

Helbing also had nine rebounds.

Cade Hartman and Ty Clift led Forest City with eight points each.

Blue Ridge 55, Montrose 42

Kaleb Folk scored 19 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead Blue Ridge to the Lackawanna Division 4 win.

Carson Koehler added 14 points.

Brennan Gilhool led Montrose with 27 points.

Holy Cross 55, Lakeland 48

Tyler Mozeleski scored 19 points as Holy Cross won a meeting of ranked Small School teams to take over sole possession of the Lackawanna League Division 3 lead.

The fifth-ranked Crusaders are 2-0 in the division and 7-4 overall. Third-ranked Lakeland drops to 1-1 and 8-3.

Mid Valley 31, Dunmore 27

Mid Valley rallied to knock Dunmore out of the Lackawanna Division 3 lead.

Carbondale 63, Old Forge 43

Carbondale opened a 23-10 lead in the Lackawanna Division 3 game.

Wallenpaupack 48, Western Wayne 42

Wallenpaupack took over sole possession of the Lackawanna Division 2 lead.

The Buckhorns are 2-1 for the only winning league record of any division team.

Honesdale 61, Delaware Valley 52

Honesdale won the Lackawanna Division 2 game and knocked Delaware Valley out of a share of the lead.

Valley View 69, North Pocono 63

Valley View used the crossover road win to improve to 3-0 in the Lackawanna League and tie Scranton Prep for first place in Division 1.

Riverside 46, Mountain View 32

Michael Rickert had 20 points for Riverside, which scored the first 11 points of the non-league game.

 

MORE BOYS BASKETBALL: Pittston Area defeated Wyoming Area in the 14th annual Eugene DeMinico Game. http://www.nepabasketball.com/2018-19/DeMinicoGame.